School Clubs & Extra Curricular Activities

The school runs a wide range of activities, outside normal lesson time, during lunch hour and after school. These include sporting activities as well as performing arts, science, visual arts and computer club.

Term 1

Day Club/Activity Time Venue Frequency Member of Staff Further Information
Monday Science Club 3.15-4.15 C3 Weekly CHB Years 7-11
Monday Badminton 1.15-1.45 Sports Hall Weekly JP/SBL Years 7-11
Monday Netball 3.30-4.30 Field Weekly RCR/SBL/DW Years 7-11
Monday Rugby 3.30-4.30 Field Weekly NM/MM/JMR Years 7-9
Monday Btec Revision/Catch-up 3.30-4.30 F-Block Weekly JP Year 10
Monday Rugby 3.30-4.30 Field Weekly NJ/MM/JMR Years 10 & 11
Monday Maths Codebreaking Club 1.15-1.45 B12 Weekly SJB Years 7-11
Monday Lush Voices Choir 3.30-4.30 A11 Weekly ABR Years 7-11
Monday Ten Tors 3.30-5.00 A12 Weekly MB Year 10
Monday STAGES 1.15-1.45 Dance Studio Weekly DW/SBL Year 7
Monday KS4 Art Coursework Catch Up 3.30-4.30 B2/B5 Week 2 TD/AB Years 10 & 11
 
Tuesday Badminton 1.15-1.45 Sports Hall Weekly MM/DW Years 7-11
Tuesday GCSE Rehearsal Study Support 3.30-4.30 A13 Weekly KEJ Years 10 & 11
Tuesday Live Lounge 1.15-1.45 A11 Weekly ABR Years 7-11
Tuesday Drama GCSE Revision & Rehearsals 3.30-5.00 A13 Weekly KEJ Years 10 & 11
Tuesday KS4 Art Coursework Catch Up 3.30-4.30 B5 Week 1 AB Years 10 & 11
Tuesday DT Resistant Materials 3.30-4.30 D1 Weekly GK/JJ
Tuesday Bollywood Dance 1.15-1.45 Dance Studio Weekly DW/SBL Years 7 & 8
Wednesday Food Preparation & Nutrition GCSE Coursework 3.15-4.30 D6 Weekly JEM Year 11
Wednesday Badminton 1.15-1.45 Sports Hall Weekly JMR/RCR Years 7-11
Wednesday Trampolining 3.34-4.30 Main Hall Weekly SBL/RCR/FEM Years 7-11
Wednesday History GCSE Help Sessions 1.15-1.45 E5 Week 2 Only KMA Year 11
Wednesday Drama Club 3.30-4.30 A13 Weekly KEJ Years 7 & 8
Wednesday Adventurous Activity Club – Kayaking (6 wks) 3.30-6.00 Pooles Wharf Weekly MB Years 7-11
Wednesday KS4 Art Coursework Catch Up 3.30-4.30 B1 Weekly RJ Years 10 & 11
Wednesday Study Support 3.15-4.45 P15 Weekly LOM Year 11
Wednesday GCSE Business Revision 3.30-4.30 P15 Weekly AYS Years 10 & 11
Wednesday Robotics 1.15-1.45 C4 Weekly OC Years 7-9
Thursday Textiles Revision 3.30-4.30 D5 Weekly RSH Year 11
Thursday Handball 1.15-1.45 Sports Hall Weekly NJ Years 10 & 11
Thursday Coding Club 1.15-1.50 C7 Weekly MA All Years
Thursday GCSE Computer Science A&E 3.15-4:15 C7 Weekly MA/JA Years 10 & 11
Thursday Chess Club 3.30-4.30 B9 Weekly ABE/ADA Years 7-11
Thursday Othello Shakespeare Production 3.30-4.30 A13 Weekly KEJ Years 7-11
Thursday Improvisation Sessions 1.15-1.45 A13 Weekly KEJ Years 7-9
Thursday DofE 3.30-5.00 A12 Weekly MB Years 9, 10 & 11
Thursday Girls Football 3.30-4.30 Sports Hall Weekly Years 7 & 8
Thursday KS4 Photography Coursework Catch Up 3.30-4.30 P7 Weekly AR/RWI Years 10 & 11
Thursday GCSE Business Catch Up 3.30-4.30 P15 Weekly AYS Years 10 & 11
Thursday DT Resistant Materials 3.30-4.30 D1 Weekly GK/JJ
 
Friday Sixth Form Sport 1.15-1.45 Sports Hall Weekly NM Sixth Form