School Clubs & Extra Curricular Activities

The school runs a wide range of activities, outside normal lesson time, during lunch hour and after school. These include sporting activities as well as performing arts, science, visual arts and computer club.

Day Club/Activity Time Venue Frequency Member of Staff Further Information
Monday STAGES Dance 1.15-1.45 Dance Studio Weekly JAL Yrs 7 & 8
Monday Netball 3.30-4.30 Courts Weekly MJ, DW,SBL All Years
Monday Duke of Edinburgh 3.30-4.00 C4,C10,C13 Weekly AJR, RT,RDC Yrs 9,10,11
Monday Rugby 3.30-4.30 Field Weekly MM/NM Yrs 7 & 8
Monday Art Coursework Catch Up 3.30-4.30 B2/B5 Weekly SGS/RWI Yrs 10,11,12,13,GCSE
Monday Ten Tors 3.30-5.30 A1 Weekly MB Yr 10
Monday BTEC Business Support/Catch Up 3.15-4.00 P14 Weekly SC Yr 11
Monday Science Club 3.15-4.15 C3 Weekly EHA Yrs 7-9
Monday History Catch Up 3.30-4.30 E6 Weekly KLM Controlled Assessment -Yr 11
Monday GCSE Production Support 3.30-4.30 A13 Weekly KEJ Yr 11
Tuesday Photography CourseworkCatch Up 1.15-1.45 P7 Weekly AR & RWI GCSE coursework catch up
Tuesday Football 1.15-1.45 Astro Weekly NM Yr 10
Tuesday Resistant Materials Club 3.30-4.30 D1 Weekly JJ & GK Yr 11
Tuesday Drama Club 3.15-4.30 A13 Weekly KEJ Yr 8
Tuesday Bug Club 3.30-4.30 C2 Weekly TOW All Years
Tuesday PhotographyCoursework Catch Up 3.15-4.30 P7 Weekly AR & RWI GCSE coursework catch up
Tuesday Rugby 3.30-4.30 Weekly NM & JP Yrs 9 & 10
Tuesday Adventurous Activity Club 3.30-7.00 A1 Weekly MB & CT Off Site
Wednesday Girls Basketball 1.15-1.45 Sportshall Weekly DW All Years
Wednesday Art Coursework Catch Up 3.30-4.30 B1/B2 Weekly RJ/TD Yrs 10,11,12,13,GCSE
Wednesday Yr 11 Science Revision 3.30-4.30 C2 Weekly TOW Yr 11
Wednesday Teen Choir Yr 7 & 8 3.15-4.30 A12 Weekly Julia Turner Sept 28th Ð 7th Dec
Wednesday Homework/Revision 3.30-4.30 LRC Weekly SCH/FH All Yrs
Wednesday GCSE Clinic/Catch Up Session 3.15-4.45 E1 Every other Week LOM Starting 17th November
Thursday Amnesty International Club 1.15-1.45 E2 Weekly DPR All Years
Thursday Boys Basketball 1.15-1.45 Sportshall Weekly MM All Years
Thursday STAGES Dance 1.15-1.45 Dance Studio Weekly JAL Yr 9, 10, 11
Thursday Photography Club 1.15-1.45 P7 Weekly AR & RWI GCSE coursework catch up
Thursday GCSE Sociology Enrichment 3.15 -4.30 E1 Weekly LOM
Thursday Handball 3.30-4.30 Yrs 10 & 11 Weekly
Thursday Resistant Materials Club 3.30-4.30 D1 Weekly JJ & GK Yr 11
Thursday DT Textiles GCSE Catch Up 3.15-4.15 D5 Weekly RM
Thursday Drama Club 3.30-4.30 A13 Weekly KEJ Yrs 7 & 8
Thursday Trampolining 3.30-4.30 Hall Weekly Yrs 7,8,9,10,11
Thursday/Sunday Junior Gym 3.30-5.00 Fitness Suite Weekly MP Sessions Costs £3.20

Additional Club Information

JEM Food and Nutrition Coursework Catch up sessions
Monday March 6th 3:30 – 4:30
Tuesday March 7th 3:30 – 4:30
Wednesday March 8th 3:30 – 4:30
Monday March 13th 3:30 -4:30
Tuesday March 14th 3:30 -4:30
Wednesday March 15th 3:30 -4:30
Monday March 20th 3:30 -4:30
Wednesday March 22nd 3:30 -4:30
Thursday March 23rd 3:30 -4:30
Monday March 27th 3:30 -4:30
Tuesday March 28th 3:30 -4:30
Thursday March 30th 3:30 -4:30
Wednesday April 5th 3:30 -4:30
Thursday April 6th 3:30 -4:30